Business and Human Rights Training course
17 February 2017 Business and Human Rights Training course
The Human Rights Secretariat of the Administration of the Government of Georgia in cooperation with the Public Defender's Office of Georgia and the Non-Governmental Organization "Civil Development Agency" conducted a 2-day training course on business and human rights issues.
Representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, relevant public agencies, the Public Defender's Office as well as employees of the NGO "CiDA" attended the training. The course was led by the experts of the Danish Institute for Human Rights. The training course aimed at providing relevant expertise to the individuals who will later be engaged in conducting basic research and drafting of the 2018-2020 Action Plan of the Government of Georgia on Business and Human Rights.
The 2016-2017 Action Plan of the Government of Georgia on the Protection of Human Rights reflects the Government's responsibility to elaborate comprehensive action plan covering the issues related to business and human rights. Respective matter carries significant importance in terms of motivating responsibility among the business entities. It is based on the principle of protection of human rights and fosters stable inclusive social-economic development throughout the country.
Conducting a national research in the areas of business and human rights will be an initial step for drafting the said action plan.
The training is funded by the United States Agency of International Development (the USAID) as well as the Danish Institute for Human Rights via the ACCESS project ran by the East-West Management Institute (EWMI).