PM Statement on Violence against Women
25 November 2015 PM Statement on Violence against Women
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili issued a statement discussing the eradication of violence against women, as well as Georgia's commitment to this effort.
The full statement is as follows:
Today, the world celebrates the day dedicated to eradication of violence against women. It is regrettable that even after 20 years since the acceptance of the Declaration of Women's Rights, 35% of women in the world still remain victims of violence, which is unacceptable for a civilized world.
The violence and discrimination against women is very hurtful, and there is no circumstance that could possibly justify it. We are building a free and democratic nation and it is our obligation to respect and defend human rights. We strictly condemn any acts of violence against women and we will guarantee that women's rights in Georgia will be protected according to international standards, especially, since we are a country, where respect and attitude towards women is of highest importance.
Last year, Georgia signed the EU Convention on the Prevention and Eradication of Violence against Women and Domestic Violence, which will be ratified in the near future.
This year, at the meeting of world leaders dedicated to gender equality and women empowerment, Georgia took on new obligations, which include the strengthening of women's rights and gender equality.
I am certain that Georgia will not betray its values, oppose any manifestation of violence against women and remain loyal to the tradition of respect for women.