Interagency Council Meeting
25 December 2014 Interagency Council Meeting
The Interagency Council in charge of the elimination of domestic violence held its meeting at the Government Administration. The members of the council discussed issues on the agenda and activities to be implemented by different agencies.
At today's Interagency Council meeting, criteria were approved to select noncommercial legal entities implementing necessary procedures to identify members of the group in charge of defining the status of victims of domestic violence and the status proper of victims of domestic violence.
The meeting emphasized the importance of creating a pilot unit under the Ministry of Interior and the Office of Prosecutor General exclusively to address gender crimes. The issue of expediting the ratification of the Istanbul Convention was also discussed.
The meeting was chaired by Sopo Japaridze, Prime Minsiter's Advisor for Human Rights and Gender Equality Issues, and attended by representatives of different agencies and several deputy ministers.