Statement by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Human Rights Day
10 December 2014 Statement by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Human Rights Day
Prime Minister Irakli on 10 December issued the following statement to mark the 66th anniversary of the adoption by the United Nations General Assembly of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights:
"The full protection and enjoyment by each and every individual of his or her human rights is fundamental to true democracy.
The Georgian Government has over the last two years, with the active engagement of all stakeholders, including civil society and our international partners, been implementing a deep and comprehensive reform programme designed to provide strong and stable foundations for the building of a democratic European state.
We can be proud of our achievements. Georgia's human rights reforms have earned the praise of civil society watchdogs such as Freedom House and Transparency International, as well as that of the European Union, Council of Europe and OSCE.
We are now busy with the implementation of the National Human Rights Strategy (2014-2020) and corresponding Action Plan (2014-2015). This Strategy, adopted by Parliament on 30 April 2014, is largely based on the recommendations of EU Special Adviser Thomas Hammarberg. The Government Action Plan was approved by the Cabinet of Ministers on 9 July.
We have already made tangible progress in implementing these documents, and we are committed to meeting our objectives and defending the rights and freedoms of all our people - including in the occupied territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia."